Change in Criteria for Interview Waiver Program (IWP)

Certain non-immigrant U.S. visa applicants who previously held a visa of the same class may qualify to renew their visa under the interview waiver program. One of the criteria for eligible visa categories was that the previous visa should either be still valid or should have expired within 12 months from the date of current application. The only exception was for B visas (for this, it was 48 months). Recently, there is a revision, and now, for all eligible classes of visas including B, one may qualify for IWP only if the previous visa expired within 12 months from the date of current application. More information on IWP can be found here.

We will continue to bring you the latest updates on this topic.